Fish Species in the Ottawa River by Range
Click or tap a number on the map below to see a list of fish species found within that range of the main stem of the Ottawa River.
1. Lake Temiskaming
Total: 27 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
Longnose Sucker
|
Catostomus catostomus
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Common Shiner
|
Luxilus cornutus
|
Creek Chub
|
Semotilus atromaculatus
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Goldeye
|
Hiodon alosoides
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Rainbow Smelt
|
Osmerus mordax
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Lake Whitefish
|
Coregonus clupeaformis
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
Lake Trout
|
Salvelinus namaycush
|
Freshwater Drum
|
Aplodinotus grunniens
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
2. Lac la Cave
Total: 38 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
Longnose Sucker
|
Catostomus catostomus
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Slimy Sculpin
|
Cottus cognatus
|
Common Shiner
|
Luxilus cornutus
|
Hornyhead Chub**
|
Nocomis biguttatus
|
Golden Shiner
|
Notemigonus crysoleucas
|
Bluntnose Minnow
|
Pimephales notatus
|
Fathead Minnow
|
Pimephales promelas
|
Creek Chub
|
Semotilus atromaculatus
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Pearl Dace
|
Semotilus margarita
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge*
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Brook Stickleback
|
Culaea inconstans
|
Goldeye
|
Hiodon alosoides
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Lake Chub
|
Couesius plumbeus
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Northern Redbelly Dace
|
Phoxinus eos
|
Finescale Dace
|
Phoxinus neogaeus
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Lake Whitefish
|
Coregonus clupeaformis
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
Brook Trout
|
Salvelinus fontinalis
|
Lake Trout*
|
Salvelinus namaycush
|
Freshwater Drum
|
Aplodinotus grunniens
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
3. Holden Lake
Total: 45 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
Longnose Sucker
|
Catostomus catostomus
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
Greater Redhorse
|
Moxostoma valenciennesi
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Bluegill*
|
Lepomis macrochirus
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Common Shiner
|
Luxilus cornutus
|
Bluntnose Minnow
|
Pimephales notatus
|
Fathead Minnow
|
Pimephales promelas
|
Creek Chub
|
Semotilus atromaculatus
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Pearl Dace
|
Semotilus margarita
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Brook Stickleback
|
Culaea inconstans
|
Goldeye
|
Hiodon alosoides
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Blacknose Shiner
|
Notropis heterolepis
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Blackchin Shiner
|
Notropis heterodon
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Rosyface Shiner
|
Notropis rubellus
|
Mimic Shiner
|
Notropis volucellus
|
Finescale Dace
|
Phoxinus neogaeus
|
Blacknose Dace
|
Rhinichthys atratulus
|
Longnose Dace
|
Rhinichthys cataractae
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Iowa Darter
|
Etheostoma exile
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Lake Whitefish
|
Coregonus clupeaformis
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
Lake Trout
|
Salvelinus namaycush
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
4. Allumette Lake (upper)
Total: 62 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
American Eel*
|
Anguilla rostrata
|
Longnose Sucker
|
Catostomus catostomus
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
Greater Redhorse
|
Moxostoma valenciennesi
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Largemouth Bass
|
Micropterus salmoides
|
Black Crappie
|
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
|
Mottled Sculpin
|
Cottus bairdi
|
Slimy Sculpin
|
Cottus cognatus
|
Common Shiner
|
Luxilus cornutus
|
Golden Shiner
|
Notemigonus crysoleucas
|
Bluntnose Minnow
|
Pimephales notatus
|
Fathead Minnow
|
Pimephales promelas
|
Creek Chub
|
Semotilus atromaculatus
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Pearl Dace
|
Semotilus margarita
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Banded Killifish
|
Fundulus diaphanus
|
Brook Stickleback
|
Culaea inconstans
|
Threespine Stickleback**
|
Gasterosteus aculeatus
|
Ninespine Stickleback
|
Pungitius pungitius
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Yellow Bullhead
|
Ameiurus natalis
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Brassy Minnow
|
Hybognathus hankinsoni
|
Blacknose Shiner
|
Notropis heterolepis
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Blackchin Shiner
|
Notropis heterodon
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Rosyface Shiner
|
Notropis rubellus
|
Sand Shiner
|
Notropis stramineus
|
Mimic Shiner
|
Notropis volucellus
|
Northern Redbelly Dace
|
Phoxinus eos
|
Finescale Dace
|
Phoxinus neogaeus
|
Blacknose Dace
|
Rhinichthys atratulus
|
Longnose Dace
|
Rhinichthys cataractae
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Rainbow Smelt
|
Osmerus mordax
|
Iowa Darter
|
Etheostoma exile
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Tessellated Darter
|
Etheostoma olmstedi
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Northern Brook Lamprey
|
Ichthyomyzon fossor
|
Lake Whitefish
|
Coregonus clupeaformis
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
Brook Trout
|
Salvelinus fontinalis
|
Lake Trout
|
Salvelinus namaycush
|
Freshwater Drum
|
Aplodinotus grunniens
|
Central Mudminnow
|
Umbra limi
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
5. Allumette Lake (lower)
Total: 35 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
American Eel*
|
Anguilla rostrata
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Largemouth Bass
|
Micropterus salmoides
|
Black Crappie
|
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
|
Golden Shiner
|
Notemigonus crysoleucas
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Yellow Bullhead
|
Ameiurus natalis
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Blacknose Shiner
|
Notropis heterolepis
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Blackchin Shiner
|
Notropis heterodon
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Rosyface Shiner
|
Notropis rubellus
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Rainbow Smelt
|
Osmerus mordax
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Lake Whitefish
|
Coregonus clupeaformis
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
6. Lac Coulonge
Total: 37 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
American Eel*
|
Anguilla rostrata
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Largemouth Bass
|
Micropterus salmoides
|
Black Crappie
|
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
|
Slimy Sculpin
|
Cottus cognatus
|
Golden Shiner
|
Notemigonus crysoleucas
|
Bluntnose Minnow
|
Pimephales notatus
|
Fathead Minnow
|
Pimephales promelas
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Pearl Dace
|
Semotilus margarita
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Yellow Bullhead
|
Ameiurus natalis
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Blackchin Shiner
|
Notropis heterodon
|
Rosyface Shiner
|
Notropis rubellus
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Rainbow Smelt
|
Osmerus mordax
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Lake Whitefish
|
Coregonus clupeaformis
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
Central Mudminnow
|
Umbra limi
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
7. Lac du Rocher Fendu
Total: 31 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
American Eel
|
Anguilla rostrata
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Largemouth Bass
|
Micropterus salmoides
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Brook Stickleback
|
Culaea inconstans
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Yellow Bullhead
|
Ameiurus natalis
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Blackchin Shiner
|
Notropis heterodon
|
Rosyface Shiner
|
Notropis rubellus
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
Lake Trout
|
Salvelinus namaycush
|
Freshwater Drum
|
Aplodinotus grunniens
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
8. Lac des Chats
Total: 45 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
American Eel
|
Anguilla rostrata
|
Longnose Sucker
|
Catostomus catostomus
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
Greater Redhorse
|
Moxostoma valenciennesi
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Bluegill
|
Lepomis macrochirus
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Largemouth Bass
|
Micropterus salmoides
|
Black Crappie
|
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
|
Golden Shiner
|
Notemigonus crysoleucas
|
Bluntnose Minnow
|
Pimephales notatus
|
Creek Chub
|
Semotilus atromaculatus
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Banded Killifish
|
Fundulus diaphanus
|
Goldeye
|
Hiodon alosoides
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Yellow Bullhead
|
Ameiurus natalis
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Blacknose Shiner
|
Notropis heterolepis
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Blackchin Shiner
|
Notropis heterodon
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Rosyface Shiner
|
Notropis rubellus
|
Mimic Shiner
|
Notropis volucellus
|
Blacknose Dace
|
Rhinichthys atratulus
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Iowa Darter
|
Etheostoma exile
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Silver Lamprey*
|
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
|
Lake Whitefish
|
Coregonus clupeaformis
|
Lake Trout
|
Salvelinus namaycush
|
Freshwater Drum
|
Aplodinotus grunniens
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
9. Lac Deschenes
Total: 61 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
American Eel
|
Anguilla rostrata
|
Longnose Sucker
|
Catostomus catostomus
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Bluegill
|
Lepomis macrochirus
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Largemouth Bass
|
Micropterus salmoides
|
White Crappie
|
Pomoxis annularis
|
Black Crappie
|
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
|
Mottled Sculpin
|
Cottus bairdi
|
Slimy Sculpin
|
Cottus cognatus
|
Common Shiner
|
Luxilus cornutus
|
Golden Shiner
|
Notemigonus crysoleucas
|
Bluntnose Minnow
|
Pimephales notatus
|
Fathead Minnow
|
Pimephales promelas
|
Creek Chub
|
Semotilus atromaculatus
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Pearl Dace
|
Semotilus margarita
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Banded Killifish
|
Fundulus diaphanus
|
Brook Stickleback
|
Culaea inconstans
|
Ninespine Stickleback
|
Pungitius pungitius
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Yellow Bullhead
|
Ameiurus natalis
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Black Bullhead**
|
Ictalurus melas
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Tadpole Madtom
|
Noturus gyrinus
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Eastern Silvery Minnow
|
Hybognathus regius
|
Blacknose Shiner
|
Notropis heterolepis
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Blackchin Shiner
|
Notropis heterodon
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Rosyface Shiner
|
Notropis rubellus
|
Sand Shiner
|
Notropis stramineus
|
Mimic Shiner
|
Notropis volucellus
|
Northern Redbelly Dace
|
Phoxinus eos
|
Longnose Dace
|
Rhinichthys cataractae
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
Rainbow Smelt
|
Osmerus mordax
|
Iowa Darter
|
Etheostoma exile
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Tessellated Darter
|
Etheostoma olmstedi
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Channel Darter
|
Percina copelandi
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Northern Brook Lamprey
|
Ichthyomyzon fossor
|
Silver Lamprey
|
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
Freshwater Drum
|
Aplodinotus grunniens
|
Central Mudminnow
|
Umbra limi
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
10. Lac Dollard des Ormeaux
Total: 72 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
American Eel
|
Anguilla rostrata
|
Brook Silverside
|
Labidesthes sicculus
|
Quillback
|
Carpiodes cyprinus
|
Longnose Sucker
|
Catostomus catostomus
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
Greater Redhorse
|
Moxostoma valenciennesi
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Bluegill
|
Lepomis macrochirus
|
Longear Sunfish**
|
Lepomis magalotis
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Largemouth Bass
|
Micropterus salmoides
|
White Crappie
|
Pomoxis annularis
|
Black Crappie
|
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
|
Mottled Sculpin
|
Cottus bairdi
|
Common Shiner
|
Luxilus cornutus
|
Golden Shiner
|
Notemigonus crysoleucas
|
Bluntnose Minnow
|
Pimephales notatus
|
Fathead Minnow
|
Pimephales promelas
|
Creek Chub
|
Semotilus atromaculatus
|
Fallfish
|
Semotilus corporalis
|
Pearl Dace
|
Semotilus margarita
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Banded Killifish
|
Fundulus diaphanus
|
Brook Stickleback
|
Culaea inconstans
|
Ninespine Stickleback
|
Pungitius pungitius
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Yellow Bullhead
|
Ameiurus natalis
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Stonecat**
|
Noturus flavus
|
Tadpole Madtom
|
Noturus gyrinus
|
Margined Madtom**
|
Noturus insignis
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Cutlips Minnow**
|
Exoglossum maxillingua
|
Brassy Minnow
|
Hybognathus hankinsoni
|
Eastern Silvery Minnow
|
Hybognathus regius
|
Emerald Shiner
|
Notropis atherinoides
|
Bridle Shiner
|
Notropis bifrenatus
|
Blackchin Shiner
|
Notropis heterodon
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Rosyface Shiner
|
Notropis rubellus
|
Spotfin Shiner**
|
Notropis spilopterus
|
Mimic Shiner
|
Notropis volucellus
|
Northern Redbelly Dace
|
Phoxinus eos
|
Finescale Dace
|
Phoxinus neogaeus
|
Blacknose Dace
|
Rhinichthys atratulus
|
Longnose Dace
|
Rhinichthys cataractae
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
White Perch
|
Morone americana
|
Rainbow Smelt
|
Osmerus mordax
|
Iowa Darter
|
Etheostoma exile
|
Fantail Darter**
|
Etheostoma flabellare
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Tessellated Darter
|
Etheostoma olmstedi
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Logperch
|
Percina caprodes
|
Channel Darter
|
Percina copelandi
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Northern Brook Lamprey
|
Ichthyomyzon fossor
|
Silver Lamprey
|
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
|
American Brook Lamprey**
|
Lampetra appendix
|
Cisco
|
Coregonus artedi
|
Freshwater Drum
|
Aplodinotus grunniens
|
Central Mudminnow
|
Umbra limi
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
11. Lac des Deux Montagnes
Total: 42 species
Lake Sturgeon
|
Acipenser fulvescens
|
Bowfin**
|
Amia calva
|
American Eel
|
Anguilla rostrata
|
Brook Silverside
|
Labidesthes sicculus
|
Quillback
|
Carpiodes cyprinus
|
Common White Sucker
|
Catostomus commersoni
|
Silver Redhorse
|
Moxostoma anisurum
|
Shorthead Redhorse
|
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
|
Greater Redhorse
|
Moxostoma valenciennesi
|
River Redhorse
|
Moxostoma carinatum
|
Rock Bass
|
Ambloplites rupestris
|
Pumpkinseed
|
Lepomis gibbosus
|
Bluegill
|
Lepomis macrochirus
|
Smallmouth Bass
|
Micropterus dolomieu
|
Largemouth Bass
|
Micropterus salmoides
|
Black Crappie
|
Pomoxis nigromaculatus
|
American Shad
|
Alosa sapidissima
|
Golden Shiner
|
Notemigonus crysoleucas
|
Bluntnose Minnow
|
Pimephales notatus
|
Creek Chub
|
Semotilus atromaculatus
|
Northern Pike
|
Esox lucius
|
Muskellunge
|
Esox masquinongy
|
Banded Killifish
|
Fundulus diaphanus
|
Brook Stickleback
|
Culaea inconstans
|
Mooneye
|
Hiodon tergisus
|
Brown Bullhead
|
Ameiurus nebulosus
|
Channel Catfish
|
Ictalurus punctatus
|
Longnose Gar
|
Lepisosteus oculatus
|
Bridle Shiner
|
Notropis bifrenatus
|
Spottail Shiner
|
Notropis hudsonius
|
Burbot
|
Lota lota
|
White Perch
|
Morone americana
|
Iowa Darter
|
Etheostoma exile
|
Johnny Darter
|
Etheostoma nigrum
|
Yellow Perch
|
Perca flavescens
|
Sauger
|
Stizostedion canadense
|
Walleye
|
Stizostedion vitreum
|
Trout-Perch
|
Percopsis omiscomaycus
|
Northern Brook Lamprey
|
Ichthyomyzon fossor
|
Atlantic Salmon**
|
Salmo salar
|
Freshwater Drum
|
Aplodinotus grunniens
|
Central Mudminnow
|
Umbra limi
|
* Species historically present, but has not recently been detected
** Species not detected in any other reach of the Ottawa River
All Fish Species in the Ottawa River
Species | Scientific Name |
---|
Alewife | Alosa pseudoharehgus |
American Brook Lamprey | Lampetra appendix |
American Eel | Anguille rostrate |
Banded Killifish | Fundulus diaphanus |
Black Bullhead | Ictalurus melas |
Black Crappie | Pomoxis nigromaculatus |
Blackchin Shiner | Notropis heterodon |
Blacknose Dace | Rhinichthys atratulus |
Blacknose Shiner | Notropic heterolepis |
Bluegill | Lepomis macrochirus |
Bluntnose Minnow | Pimephales notatus |
Brassy Minnow | Hybognathus hankinsoni |
Brook Silverside | Labidesthes sicculus |
Brook Stickleback | Culea inconstans |
Brook Trout | Salvelinus fontinalis |
Brown Bullhead | Amerius nebulosus |
Brown Trout | Salmo trutta |
Burbot | Lota lota |
Central Mudminnow | Umbra limi |
Channel Catfish | Ictalurus punctatus |
Channel Darter | Percina copelandi |
Cisco (lake herring) | Coregonus artedi |
Common Carp | Cyprinus carpio |
Common Shiner | Luxilus cornutus |
Common White Sucker | Catostomus commersoni |
Creek Chub | Semotilus atromaculatus |
Cutlips Minnow | Exoglossum maxillingua |
Eastern Silvery Minnow | Hybognathus regius |
Emerald Shiner | Notropis atherinoides |
Fallfish | Semotilus corporalis |
Fantail Darter | Etheostoma flabellare |
Fathead Minnow | Pimephales promelas |
Finescale Dace | Phoxinus neogaeus |
Freshwater Drum | Aplodinotus grunniens |
Golden Shiner | Notemigonus crysoleucas |
Goldeye | Hiodon alosoides |
Greater Redhorse | Moxostoma valenciennesi |
Hornyhead Chub | Nocomis biguttatus |
Iowa Darter | Etheostoma exile |
Johnny Darter | Etheostoma nigrum |
Lake Chub | Couesius plumbeus |
Lake Sturgeon | Acipenser fulvescens |
Lake Whitefish | Coregonus clupeaformis |
Largemouth Bass | Micropterus salmoides |
Logperch | Percina caprodes |
Longear Sunfish | Lepomis magalotis |
Longnose Dace | Rhinichthys cataractae |
Longnose Gar | Lepisosteus oculatus |
Longnose Sucker | Catostomus catostomus |
Marginated Madtom | Noturus insignis |
Mimic Shiner | Notropis volucellus |
Mooneye | Hiodon Tergisus |
Mottled Sculpin | Cottus bairdi |
Muskellunge | Esox masquinongy |
Ninespine Stickleback | Pungitius pungitius |
Northern Brook Lamprey | Icthymyzon fossor |
Northern Pike | Esox lucius |
Northern Redbelly Dace | Phoxinus eos |
Pearl Dace | Semotilus margarita |
Pumpkinseed | Lepomis gibbosus |
Quillback | Carpiodes cyprinus |
Rainbow Smelt | Osmerus mordax |
Rainbow Trout | Oncorhynchus mykiss |
River Redhorse | Moxostoma carinatum |
Rock Bass | Ambloplites rupestris |
Rosyface Shiner | Notropis rubellus |
Sand Shiner | Notropis stramineus |
Sauger | Stizostedion canadense |
Shorthead Redhorse | Moxostoma macrolepidotum |
Silver Lamprey | Icthymyzon unicuspis |
Silver Redhorse | Moxostoma anisurum |
Slimy Sculpin | Cottus cognatus |
Smallmouth Bass | Micropterus dolomieu |
Spotfin Shiner | Notropis spilopterus |
Spottail Shiner | Notropis hudsonius |
Stonecat | Noturus flavus |
Tadpole Madtom | Noturus gyrinus |
Tessellated Darter | Etheostoma olmstedi |
Threespine Stickleback | Gasterosteus aculeatus |
Trout-Perch | Percopsis omiscomaycus |
Walleye | Stizostedion vitreum |
White Bass | Morone chrysops |
White Crappie | Pomoxis annularis |
Yellow Bullhead | Amerius natalis |
Yellow Perch | Perca flavescens |